UNITED STATES
[…] We received the requested letter from DeMello & Company wherein they have confirmed their agreement to our disclosures. A copy of DeMello & Company’s letter has been filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 17, 2005.
Page 59
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
ITEM 24. INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS
Our officers and directors are indemnified as provided by the Nevada Revised Statutes, our articles of incorporation and our bylaws.
Nevada Revised Statutes
Section 78.138 of the NRS provides for immunity of directors from monetary liability, except in certain enumerated circumstances, as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in
NRS 35.230, 90.660, 91.250, 452.200, 452.270, 668.045 and 694A.030,
or unless the articles of incorporation or an amendment thereto, in each
case filed on or after October 1, 2003, provide for greater individual
liability, a director or officer is not individually liable to the
corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result
of any act or failure to act in his capacity as a director or officer
unless it is proven that: |
(a) | His act or failure to act constituted a breach of his fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and | |
(b) | His breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.” |
Section 78.5702 of the NRS provides as follows: