The entire MGCL, when read as a whole, makes clear Maryland's over-riding statutory policy that any restriction on the General Rule must be placed in the corporate charter. Section 2-104(b) identifies provisions that may be included in the charter. Among the listed provisions is: "Any provision which requires for any purpose the concurrence of a greater proportion of the votes ... of any class of stock than the proportion required by this article for that purpose." Md. Corps. & Ass'ns Code Ann. Section 2-104(b)(4). There is no comparable section allowing such a voting provision to appear in the by-laws. Compare Md. Corps. & Ass'ns Code Ann. Section 2-110 (by- laws subservient to charter).