UNITED STATES
[…] that prohibits a Maryland corporation from having a by-law requiring a
vote greater than a majority of votes cast - a rule that has been a
fundamental tenet of Maryland law since 1951.  First Financial's
reading of the MGCL exalts the "unless" clause of Section 2-404(d) -
one clause in one sentence in one section in the entire article - over
all other provisions.

The entire MGCL, when read as a whole, makes clear Maryland's
over-riding statutory policy that any restriction on the General Rule
must be placed in the corporate charter.  Section 2-104(b) identifies
provisions that may be included in the charter.  Among the listed
provisions is:  "Any provision which requires for any purpose the
concurrence of a greater proportion of the votes ... of any class of
stock than the proportion required by this article for that purpose."
 Md. Corps. & Ass'ns Code Ann. Section 2-104(b)(4).  There is no
comparable section allowing such a voting provision to appear in the
by-laws.  Compare Md. Corps. & Ass'ns  Code Ann. Section 2-110 (by-
laws subservient to charter).