As filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 5, 2014
[…] (34 |
)% |
(34) |
% | ||||
0 |
% |
0 |
% |
9. Subsequent Events
There were no subsequent events to disclose as of the issue date of this report.
F-26
|
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
ITEM 13. OTHER EXPENSES OF ISSUANCE AND DISTRIBUTION
Our estimated expenses in connection with the issuance and distribution of the securities being registered are:
SEC filing fee |
$ |
1,000 |
||
Accounting fees and expenses |
$ |
5,000 |
||
Legal fees and expenses |
$ |
23,000 |
||
Miscellaneous |
$ |
1,000 |
||
Total |
$ |
30,000 |
ITEM 14. INDEMNIFICATION OF OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS
Section 78.7502(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) authorizes a Nevada corporation to indemnify any director, officer, employee, or corporate agent “who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation” due to his or her corporate role. Section 78.7502(1) extends this protection “against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.”
Section 78.7502(2) of the NRS also authorizes indemnification of the reasonable defense or settlement expenses of a corporate director, officer, employee or agent who is sued, or is threatened with a suit, by or in the right of the corporation.